Kärntner Radreisen

Data Protection

 

 

We would like to draw your attention to the new data protection regulation.
 
1. Legal basis
 

1.1 The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

 

2. Basics
 
2.1. Responsible: STRAFINGER Tourismusmanagement & Reisebüro GmbH for: KÄRNTEN RADREISEN – ÖSTERREICH RADREISEN - KANUWANDERN, Ossiacher See Süduferstraße 59 - 61,
9523 Landskron / Villach, Carinthia, Austria.
2.2. It is very important to us to protect and keep safe all personal information you entrust to us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal information.
 
3. Purpose, legal basis, duration of storage and data receiver
 
3.1. The collected personal data we need for the purpose of customer service in our Incoming travel agency, as mentioned in 2.1 answering inquiries, transmission of information, newsletters, processing the voucher orders, free catalogue sending (ordering via homepage), transmission of offers and all travel documents. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.
 
3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand fulfilment of the contract (e.g. online ordering of our vouchers, travel reservations), legitimate interests, fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand your consent (for example contact form, newsletter, cookies). The non-provision of data may have different consequences (non-performance of the contract, legal action, violation of law).
 
3.3. We process your personal data such as name, address, e-mail, telephone number as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations, including the Federal Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and until the termination of any legal dispute and ongoing warranty and guarantee periods.
 
3.4. As part of our business activities, the operation of the website KÄRNTEN RADREISEN – ÖSTERREICH RADREISEN - KANUWANDERN as well as the processing of bookings through our Incoming Travel Agency - we commission contractors such as. Software service providers, service providers who provide the NewsletterTool and the voucher system, our mailing company (for catalogue shipping) and our partners who are involved in the processing of travel bookings if applicable and who in the course of their activities have access to your personal information Can obtain data as long as they need the data to fulfil their respective performance. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Contract processing contracts were concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO.
You can request more information on the commissioners commissioned by us under datenschutz@strafinger.at.
 
3.5. If necessary, the data (name, address, e-mail, telephone number) will be forwarded to the partners of KÄRNTEN RADREISEN – ÖSTERREICH RADREISEN - KANUWANDERN for the integrated handling of travel bookings. Furthermore, your data will be forwarded to our mailing partner, Global Mail, Hosnedlgasse 8, 1220 Vienna, Austria for purposes of free catalogue shipping.
 
4. Contact form in websites
 
4.1. Your information, including personal data, from our contact form will be sent to us to process your request via our own mail server, further processed and stored with us. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we can not process your requests.
4.2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a (consent) DSGVO.
 
5. Newsletter
 
5.1. You can sign up for our newsletter on the website using the double-opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail requesting confirmation of your registration. Without the announcement of this data, the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.
5.2. For the dispatch of our newsletter we commission contractors. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request more information on the commissioners commissioned by us under datenschutz@strafinger.at.
5.3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a (consent) DSGVO.
 
6. Online shopping
 
6.1. We point out that for the purpose of the simpler purchase process and for later contract processing by the web shop operator, INCERT eTourism GmbH & Co KG, 4040 Linz (www.incert.at/dsgvo), which the voucher tool for the processing of orders from vouchers for The following data is stored: salutation, first name, last name, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, address, zip code, city, country, vouchers purchased, newsletter subscription, payment method, reservation number, booking date, value (voucher amount ). The data provided by you are required to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we can not conclude the contract with you.
 
6.2. A transmission of the necessary data for the purpose of debiting and billing the purchase price for the purchased vouchers is made to the unwinding banking institutions / payment service providers (e.g., when paying by credit card) via our commissioned web shop provider INCERT (as mentioned under point 6.1) and consequently for the purpose of fulfilling our tax obligations.
These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request more information on the commissioners commissioned by us under datenschutz@strafinger.at.
 
6.3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 DSGVO (in particular consent and / or necessity of the contract fulfilment).
 
7. Cookies
 
We use so-called cookies on our website. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.
We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.
Information on the nature of the cookies and the reasons for their use can be found in our Cookie Policy.
 
7.1 Cookie Consent
When you access our website for the first time, a "cookie window" will appear, requesting your consent to the processing of data by cookies. Through a link in our privacy policy in the cookie window, we have informed you at the same time about the use of cookies. By using our website after your confirmation of the cookie message, you have accepted the data processing in accordance with the terms of the cookie statement.
 
7.2 Cookie Statement
The following cookies are used in the course of using our website:
PHPSESSID (session)
Purpose: This cookie stores your current session with respect to PHP applications, ensuring that all features of this website based on the PHP programming language are fully displayed. Memory duration: Until the end of the browser session (will be cleared when closing your internet browser).
tcn_accepted.
Purpose: This cookie stores if and when a user has consented by confirming the cookie statement. Storage period: 4 years.
 
Google Analytics (_ga, _gat, _gat_UAXXXXXX-X, _gid, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz) Purpose: These cookies are used to generate statistical information about our website access in order to generate reports and improve the usability of our website. For detailed information about all Google Analytics cookies, visit policies.google.com/technologies/types. Duration of storage: For details, see https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.
 
Hotjar (_hjIncludedInSample, _hjIncludedInSample)
Purpose: These cookies are used to generate statistical information about our website usage in order to generate reports and improve the usability of our website. Detailed information including storage duration for all Hotjar cookies can be found at www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-information.
 
8. Use of Google Analytics
 
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Inc is certified as a recipient of the data under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.
 
Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator.
 
The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link in download and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
 
This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()". As a result, IP addresses are processed shortened, a person-relatedness can be excluded. Insofar as the data collected about you is assigned a personal reference, it will be immediately excluded and the personal data will be deleted immediately.
 
We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. With the statistics we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.
 
Third-party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of Use: www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html, Overview for privacy: www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html as well as the privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.
This site also uses Google Analytics for cross-device analysis of visitor traffic conducted through a user ID. You can disable the cross-device analysis of your usage under My Data, Personal Information in your customer account.
 
9. Use of Hotjar
 
On our website we use the software Hotjar to measure and evaluate user behaviour. Hotjar is a service of Hotjar Ltd., Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 3155, Malta. When visiting Hotjar-based websites, cookies are placed on users' devices and a connection to Hotjar servers is established. More details on the Privacy Policy and what information is collected by Hotjar in any way can be found at www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.
If you do not want Hotjar to collect your information, you can enable the Hotjar Opt Out feature at www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out. With a simple click on a button, you have the option to deactivate or reactivate the collection of data by Hotjar.
 
10. Using Google reCAPTCHA
 
In order to ensure sufficient data security when submitting forms, this website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. ("Google"). Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google is the recipient of the data under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework certified (www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US framework).
Above all, Google reCAPTCHA serves to distinguish whether the input is made by a natural person or abusive by automated and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. For this the deviating data protection regulations of Google apply. For more information about Google's privacy policy, visit www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.
 
11. Using Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)
 
In order to render our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as: For example, Google Webfonts (www.google.com/webfonts). Google web fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web fonts or prohibits access, content will be displayed in a standard font.
The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes - that operators of such libraries collect data.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.
 
12. Using Google Translate
On our website we use the service Google Translate to have content automatically translated. Provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google is the recipient of the data under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework certified (www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US framework).
The call to Google Translate automatically triggers a connection to the operator of this service. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes - that the operator collects data.
The privacy policy of the operator Google can be found here: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.
13. Consent and right of withdrawal
13.1. If your consent to the processing of your data is necessary, we will process them only after your express consent.
13.2. Basically, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.
13.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: datenschutz@strafinger.at. 
In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation. 
14. Data security
14.1. KÄRNTEN RADREISEN – ÖSTERREICH RADREISEN - KANUWANDERN uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continually being improved in line with technical progress.
 
15. Your rights
15.1. You have the right of access at any time on the part of the person in charge of KÄRNTEN RADREISEN - ÖSTERREICH RADREISEN - KANUWANDERN about the relevant personal data. Insofar as there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data as well as to limit processing, data portability and appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).
15.2. Please contact us regarding your rights at datenschutz@strafinger.at or to the STRAFINGER Tourismusmanagement & Reisebüro GmbH for KÄRNTEN RADREISEN – ÖSTERREICH RADREISEN - KANUWANDERN, Ossiacher See Süduferstraße 59 - 61,
9523 Landskron / Villach, Austria
Contact: Max Strafinger

personal data

Ja, ich habe die Datenschutzerklärung zur Kenntnis genommen und bin damit einverstanden, dass die von mir angegebenen Daten elektronisch erhoben und gespeichert werden. Meine Daten werden dabei nur streng zweckgebunden zur Bearbeitung und Beantwortung meiner Anfrage benutzt. Mit dem Absenden des Formulars erkläre ich mich mit der Verarbeitung einverstanden!
* Please fill out all marked fields!